CLA-2-2:OT:RR:NC:28:236

Ms. Noreen McDonald
Traxys North America LLC
825 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of cerium oxide and lanthanum oxide from China

Dear Ms. McDonald:

In your letter dated September 29, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that you plan to import two products, cerium oxide and lanthanum oxide.

Cerium oxide can be used to decolorize glass and can also be used as a cracking catalyst in the petroleum industry.

Lanthanum oxide can be used in the manufacture of low dispersion, high refraction glasses for lens components.

The applicable subheading for the cerium oxide will be 2846.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Cerium compounds. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the lanthanum oxide will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is regulated by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). The TSCA Assistance Information Service (TSCA Hotline) provides both general and technical information on TSCA regulations. Services are provided to industry, labor and trade organizations, environmental groups, and the general public. The TSCA Assistance Information Service can be reached by phone at (202) 554-1404, or by accessing the following website: www.epa.gov/epahome/hotline.htm.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division